Since the US government does not have jurisdiction over businesses in foreign countries, in order to track down money-laundering and tax-avoidance schemes involving US citizens engaging in financial transactions abroad, the Bank Secrecy Act requires US persons (including businesses) themselves to self-report foreign financial accounts that exceed $10,000 during a tax year.

Here is what the regulation [31 CFR 103.24(a)] says:

“Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (except a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. person) having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a report form prescribed by the Secretary to be filed by such persons.”